(NON) CUMULATIVE MODEL OF ADAPTIVE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT IN CHILDREN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Toru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60091740)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCEREBRAL PALSY / ADAPTIVE SKILL / DEVELOPMENT / MODEL / 脳性麻痺児 / 介護負担感 / 潜在マルコフモデル / 共分散構造モデル / 継断的研究 / 数理モデル / 縦断的研究
Research Abstract
Adaptive skills development in children with cerebral palsy was investigated in terms of cross-sectional and longitudinal surveys.
The Social Maturity Scale was administered to 226 children with cerebral palsy (110 boys and 116 girls, mean age of 11.5 years), and analysed among 5 age-groups. The results indicated that : (1) social development of children with cerebral palsy was significantly delayed ; (2) social skills of children with cerebral palsy were inferior to those with orthopedic diseases ; and (3) scores on the Scale didn't change after 12 years old.
The Social Competence Scale was administered to 75 children with cerebral palsy (44 boys and 31 girls, mean age of 12.3 years old) and follow-up was made 1 year after. The results indicated that : (1) a little increase in acquisition of social competence was observed ; (2) direction of change in social age was different among 5 behavior domains ; and (3) a significant negative correlation was found between children's chronological age and 1-year change in social age.
Cumulative model of adaptive skills development was suitable only for younger children with cerebral palsy but not those children of 10 or 12 years old and over.