Studies on Establishment and Reconfimation of Ego Identity in Transitional Stage of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (00261553)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsego identity / support program / transitional stage of life / social support / group approach / 青年期 / 生涯発達 / 発達教育
Research Abstract
Both investigation and practical study were carried out, aimed at formation of support program for men in transitional stage of life.
1. We investigated relationshiop between social support and ego identity status in late adolescence. Questionaire was administered to 207 students. Results of the analysis suggested that receiving psychological support promoted ego identity establishment in late adolescence.
2. Intented to promote reconfirmation of ego identity, we practiced psychological support program for middle aged women. 29 women between 26 and 61 years old were participated in the program. The program was composed of periodical groupwork aimed at making support group. After the program, many participants expressed effects of the support group. Result of our attemp suggested that providing support group promoted reconfirmation of ego identity in middle aged women, because it gaved them a moment of psychological moratrium.