Clarifying on the Structure of Life-feelings in Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tukuba
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yoshiyuki  University of Tukuba, psychology, professor, 心理学系, 教授 (30092513)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadolescence / life-feelings / structure / lists of life-feelings / 高校生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study has been to deepen our understanding of adolescent psychology approaching life-feelings in adolescence. The previous studies have suggested how individual life-feelings were. We, however, need study of not only individual life-feelings but also various feelings, to understand adolescent psychology in respect to feelings.
So this study clarified a structure of various life-feelings in adolescence. The goal was divided into three. (1) The first was to make clear life-feelings in adolesence in pilot and empirical study. (2) The second was to make clear the structure of them. (3) The third was to examine how it changed in each developmental stage.
The method was as follows. (1) Life-feeling words were collected by interviewing method and SCT.The lists of life-feelings appropriate to the adolescence were constructed. (2) Subjects were about 2000 students. They were junior high-school, high-school and university students. As the result of the factor analysis, the structure of life-feelings was made clear. (3) The changes of each developmental stage in the structure were clarified by using analysis of variance between sex and three school level.
The main results of this study were as follows. (1) Life-feelings in adolescence consisted of 190 kinds of feelings. (2) Life-feelings were classified into positive feelings and negative ones. In case of former feelings, as adolescents grew older, they were more stable and milder. High school students lose their confidence, moreover, the pressure of their futures made them tired. In respect to life-feelings, high school students were in the state of crisis in their minds, while junior high school students had outward feelings arising resistance.