DEVELOPMENT OF SELF-CARE BEHAVIOR OF CHRONICALLY ILL CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
OBATA Fumiya  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 心身障害学系, 講師 (20185664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yosinori  MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,DEPERTMENNT OF SPECIAL EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFES, 障害児教育講座, 助教授 (90261643)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHealt impaired children / Chronically Ill children / Healt psychology / Healt education / Denelopment of concepts / LOC / self-care / Coping behavior / 病弱教育 / ローカスオブコントロール / セルフケア行動 / 対処行為 / 小児慢性疾患 / セルフ・ケア行動 / インフォームドコンセント / 腎炎・ネフローゼ / 喘息 / 血友病 / 身体内部 / 身体機能 / Locus of Control / 食物アレルギー
Research Abstract
Fundamental research was done so that self-care behavior of the chronically ill child mught form it. Research was carried out from the development psychology feeling hostility point and the point of view of the personality (recognition figure). A big change is to be seen about the child's development and the formation of self-care behavior in the development of the knowledge which relates to the illness in 10 years old-11 years old as this result. Moreover, therefore the patient education which was usually done to the abult was impossible toward the child before this age, and it was found out that special consideration was necessary. And, the examination which moved Locus of Control (LOC) to the center was done in the relation between the personality and self-care behavior. When an external control tendency became strong too again, it bacame clear that a problem took place for the formation of self-care behavior as this result as for many external control types' being on the whole of a chronically ill child. There is a possession treatment ans so on, and an external control tendency can improve everyday education and discipline again as a mental treatment through these. The whole country investigation related to contents of education of the class again in the hospital is done. It was found out that an opportunity to get the konwledge that a teacher is technical, information in class-room in hospital where it was especially usually installed as a special class for handicapped chidren of the small junior high school in the class was limited as this result. This point is that you must improve it for the patient education that it aims at self-care behavior