How to manage fresh-course seminar in psychology : Reconsideration of elementary education in psychology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30172894)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfresh-course students / seminar in psychology / teaching skills / educational methods / voluntary learning / assisted learning / educational reformation in university / 初修教育 / ゼミナール / 調査法 / 発表法 / 自己表現 / 心理学 / 初級ゼミナール / 口頭発表技法 / レポート作成技法 / e-mail
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate educational skills of management of fresh-course seminar in psychology. During the study periods, I conducted fresh-course seminar in psychology four times at the Department of Arts and Sciences in the University of Tokyo. In each seminar, I tried several teaching methods and tested their efficiency such as, training of basic learning skills to science course students, voluntary research projects, learning with and/or without TA or senior students, field study, reading introductory text and so on. I found that teachers should be directive in thier seminar in the compulsory course, on the other hand, they should be assistive to develop students' voluntary in the optional course. Teachers' role in the first seminar is especially important for students to acquire both knowledge and motivation in studying psychology.