A Clinical Study of the Relationship between School Refusal and Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Shuji  Nagoya University School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90181544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDE Takanori  Aichi-Shukutoku University School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70260651)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsschool refusal / depression / CDI / school avoidance feeling / character traits / 抗うつ
Research Abstract
The subject of this study were cases exhibiting school inattendance directly examined by one of the authors between 1989 and 1997, on whom the CDI,a self-rating scale on depression could be employed. From among these cases, subjects fulfillling the criteria of school refusa or depressive disorders were selected. The number of school refusal cases is 44 (29boys, 15girls), and the number of depressive disorder cases is 12(5boys, 7girls), total 56(34boys, 22girls). Mean CDI scores for school refusal cases was 20.9(]SY.+-。[) 7.07, that for depressive disorder cases was 27.3(]SY.+-。[)6.92, and that for normal controls was 19.9(]SY.+-。[)7.50, showing significantly higher CDI scores for depressive disorder cases in comparison to school refusal cases and normal controls. According to a study by Tsujii, the CDI is constructed of the 3 subordinate scales of "feelings of interpersonal maladaptation", "core depression", and "self revulsion". The difference between school refusal cases and normaol controls in terms of the three subordinate scales was not significant. There were significant differences in terms of "feeling of interpersonal maladaptation"and"core depression"between depressive disorder cases and two other groups. We conclude these results support our belief that school refusal cases and depressive disorder cases that both complain of school inattendance should be differenciated clinically, though both cases appear same clinically.