The effect of heiping behavior on formative process of human network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masayuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30135769)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshelp-seeking / help-giving / housewives / everyday life / neighbor / 援助要請(help seeking) / 援助供与(help giving) / 主婦(housewives) / 日常生活(daily life) / ソーシャル・サポート(social support)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the helping behavior of housewives in everyday life from the viewpoints of the help-seeker and the helper. In the first study, 4 categories of housewives'helping behavior were proposed ; namely they are 1) the informal help in the urgent situation, 2) the common help in the urgent situation, 3) the informal help in the non-urgent situation, and 4) the common help in the non-urgent situation. The results showed that housewives were more likely to give help to neighbors, whereas they were likely to seek help for others. The effects of the relationship between the seeker and the helper on help-seeking and help-giving were significant. And also this study demonstrated that the effects of age on help-seeking were significant. However, the effects of age on help-giving were inconstant.
In the second study, research was conducted for clarify the relation between help-seeking behavior and helpseeker-helpgiver relationship. Subjects were one hundred and thirty-one housewives who lived at : Kashihara city in Nara. The results showed that housewives above forty would like to give more informal help in the urgent situation, common help in the urgent situation, and common help in the non-urgent situation, to acquaintancec than younger wives. To their friends, wives above forty have willingly given more common help in the non-urgent situation, than wives who was under thirty. Social network variables also were found to be better predictors of self-reported helping behavior. These results were discussed from standing view point of social exchange theory and the model of threat to recipients' self-esteem.