Experimental social psychological study of group creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Faculty of Letters, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50243449)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCREATIVITY / GROUP DECISION MAKING / PROBLEM SOLVING / COMMUNICATION / INTELLECTUAL CONFLICT / MEMBER DIVERSITY / GROUP PROCESSES / 認知的葛藤 / 成員多様性 / 集団意志決定 / 構造化 / 異質性 / 評価懸念
Research Abstract
In this study, I intended to investigate the conditions to enhance group creativity from social psychological viewpoint. First, I presented the process model of group decision making for creativity. Then, in this framing, I clarified that this study focused the "generation process" of creative ideas as the basic process of group creativity. After reviewing relational studies and findings, it was found that group processes themselves had inhibitory effects on generation of creative ideas through group discussion. And I argued that the effective and realistic way ti know the facilitative conditions for group creativity was making the inhibitory factors more clear, then developing the strategies to overcome.
On the basis of arguments above, I conducted a series of experiments and got some important and new findings. They were as below. First, unbalanced stiffening of communication among members and increasing similarities of members had inhibitory influences on group creativity. Second, interaction of diverse opinions caused intellectual conflict stimulating a flash of a creative idea more than negative emotional conflict as hostility, then enhanced group creativity. Third, Metaknowledge such as, objects to report the fruit and the extent of other members' information and knowledge, had strong influences for both sides of enhancement and inhibition.
In the conclusion, I argued some perspectives for croup creativity study. First, I demonstrated the importance of systematic linkage between group engineering approach and social psychological study of group processes. Second, I pointed out that the more significant task for group creativity study was to examine the factors making intellectual conflict dominant rather than hostility under interaction of diverse members.