A study on the developmental process and crises in adult women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90213991)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsidentity development / identity crisis / adult women / care-role / 高齢者介護 / 世話役割 / 育児 / アイデンティティ再体制化
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate women's identity crisis and development by care-giving empirically.
1. A Study on Women's Identity Crisis and Development in Child-rearing Stage
Ananyzin Ss's identity status from the view points of achievement level of personal identity and mother-identity, the following 4 types were found : The integrated, The Traditional, The Independent, The Immatured. It is suggested that positive relationship with husband and active commitment to family were instrumental for mothers to achieve matured identity, i.e., to integrate personal identity and mother identity.
2. A Study on Identity Crisis and Development by Care-Giving to Elders
The purposes of this study were to investigate the feelings of growth and development by care-giving to elders and the related factor's to promote them. There was a large individual variations of the caregiving experience. The following factors were suggested as the promoting factors of the caregiver's feelings of growth and development by caregiving : (1) positive feeling and attitude for caregiving, (2) positive relationship with care-receivers, (3) positive acceptance to the care-receiver's life, and (4) high level of identity.