Project/Area Number |
07610134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HARIZUKA Susumu Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50113973)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Disabled people / Transition program / Clinical psychology / 障害児・者のコミュニケーション能力 |
Research Abstract |
This research was to collect basic data to make psychological support systems in transition program for disabled people. This transion program is a support program for disabled children and adults to adapt to social life. (1) It was very difficult for severe disabled school-children and home staying-adults to get job and to participate social activities. So, it was discussed that the meanings and the practical methods of transition program. (2) It was surveyed that what kinds of abilities employers and teachers expected to disabled people for social adaptation. They expected the disabled people to have basic social skills and inter-parsonal communication ; ex.greeting skill. (3) 6 special school students was treated to develop their three kinds fo abilities ; "verbal and nonverbal communication ability", "cognitive ability" and "emotion cognition-expression abilities. 4 students was developped in verbal communication ability and emotion expression at psychordama session. It was discussed that psychodrama was effective to transition program for disabled people. (4) Comparative survey about social participation of home-staying severe disabled in Japan and the United States were done. It showed higher ratio of schooling than the U.S.. But they estimated better occupational education in the U.S.than that in Japan and more effective education about social activities in the U.S.. It was discussed that it was nessesary to have collaborated research of transition program in Japan and the U.S..