Basic Study on Tsubo Imagery Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Seiichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70163459)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsimagery / imagery interview / anxiety / psychotherapy / イメージ療法 / 壺
Research Abstract
"Tsubo" Imagery technique was developed by Tajima, S.on the base of his clinical cases. The clinical efficacy of this technique has been demonstrated by some clinicians on the various cases. However, there are no experimental investigations about this technique.
Thus the first chapter described the differences in imagery experiences between "Tsubo" imagery and free imagery. The data showed that subjects were easy to experience real, direct and dangerous imagery which comes from the depths of their consciousness in free imagery.
And the second chapter described the differences in the imagery experiences between high and low anxious subjects. The data showed that the high anxious subjects were easy to experience uncomfortable imagery and dofficult to enter into the "tsubo". And they maintained the low level of the mode of imagery experiencing, comparing with the low anxious subjects.
Finaly the third chapter described why they can be cured thourgh imagery therapy. And the author proposed the model of "experiencing information processing by imagery".