Studies on creative sharing and utilization of information and knowledges by group members
Project/Area Number |
07610136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Hisataka Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30190143)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | creativity / information-process / group / electric communication / motivation / performance / 集団業績 / 情報共有 / フレイミング / 集団活動 / 情報の獲得 / 情報の共有 / 情報の繰り上げ / 課題の意味づけ |
Research Abstract |
This research examined discussed about information-processing by groups with the aim to delineate the origin of group and individual creativity. In the first year, information-processes by group, especially how group share and utilize creatively informations were concerned. For this, we looked for Japanese and oversea's literature on those topics. On the contrary to our anticipation, existed literature was very few. Considering the situation that Japanese society requires us strongly to enhance the level of creativity, it is needed to facilitate researches on the characteristics of group's information-processing. Next, comprehensive review and predictive discussion about impacts of electric communication which have been prevailing rapidly upon group activities were done. Almost all activities in organizations are carried out depending on group. Therefore, in discussing the effectiveness of electric media, we have to concern about task properties, location of information needed, and information richness of information media. Electric communication seems to improve the activities especially in idea generation task, information gathering task, and intellectualrational judgment task. In this year, we did a research survey using 1028 medical representor (MR) who are working for a big national-wide medison company. This was intended to reveal (a) the way of information-processing in the work place, and (b) how the properties of information processes relate to members' learning about knowledge and skills which are necessary to do jobs.