Project/Area Number |
07610138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KUGIHARA Naoki Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60153269)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Motivation / Competition / Win or Lose / Comparative / Emergency / Panic / 社会的促進 / 観衆効果 / プロ野球 / 集団 / 報酬 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of severe competitions between professional sports teams and among members in a emergency situation upon participants behaviors and motivation. Many studies showed that mere existence of others have been found to facilitate performance of easy tasks which were overlearned by subjects. However, the results of the analysis of the World Series data of the professional baseball teams were inconsistent with the above facts. Professional sports teams play unusually badly (choke) under the pressure created by their home fans and perform poorly in decisive home games of championship series. The analysis of the data of the Japanese professional baseball also finds evidence of a home-field championship choke. Moreover, the degree of the home choke was higher for Japanese teams than American teams. Second, the present study examined the behavibr of the passengers in the Garuda aircraft accident fire which occurred on 13th June 1996. Two hundred and nineteen out of 260 passengers' data were obtained. The results were as follows : 1) Many passengers were frozen with terror immediately after the disaster occurrence. 2) They screamed and made a rush for two exits of the central part of the plane. 3) They followed others. 4) They had a fixation about their luggage, shoes, escaped direction and exit which they had chosen firstly. 5) Eighteen leaders emerged at the rear part of the plane. They ordered the others to calm down and said "we are safe! ". These remarks may defenda surging of people. 6) Some people helped and called out each other.