Project/Area Number |
07610139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Mitsuyuki SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCICNCES PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10159634)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | counseling / counselor / empathetic understanding / volunteer counselor / trining of counselor / ways to overcome one's misfortunes / 養成訓練 |
Research Abstract |
I have trained volunteer counselors for many years. The main goal of the training is to imoprove the adilities of empathetic understanding. The object of this research is to study the relation of the abilities for empathetic undewstanding and the ways in which the trainees overcome their own misfortunes. I collected 34 volunteer subjects and asked them to speak of their misfortunes in details in group of 7 or 8 subject members. What were the misfortunes, how they overcome them, how they feel now their misfortunes, etc? I defined five types of the ways in which the subjects overcome their misfortunes and categorized their 73 misforyunes into these five types. Subjects also playd counselor roles in training couse and I esimeted their sbilities for empathetic understanding by the Process Scale divited by C.R.Rogers. One experienced clinical psychologist besides myself also categorized the types of the misfortunes and estimated the abilities of the subjects. The resuls are the followings. 1.The similalities of the ratings by the auther and the other are very high. 2.The subjects who were categorized into A type which means that the subjects overcome their misfortune and accept them and feel that the misfortunes have made them strong, also got high scores of the sbilities for empathetic understanding. Subjects who were categorized into types except A were ranked low (statistically significant, p, <0.05) about their abilities for empathetic understandind. The results suggest that we have to select trainees and the ways how to train volunteer counselors.