| Project/Area Number |
07610140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Women's University (1997) Asai Gakuen College (1996) Sapporo Medical University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Yoshio Hokkido Women's Univ.School of Human Service Studies, prof, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50045332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Michiko Yamaguchi Pref.Univ.Depart.of Nursing, Assist Prof, 看護学部, 講師 (80264977)
SATOH Suguru Doshisha Univ.Depart.of Literature, Assoc.of Prof, 文学部, 助教授 (90150557)
NAKAMURA Kou Sapporo Medical Univ. School of Medicine, Assist. Pror, 医学部, 講師 (20136956)
ANDOH Sadao Hokkido Women's Univ. School Human Service Syudies, prof., 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40088935)
TAKEKAWA Tadao Hokkido Wkmen's Univ.School of Human Service Studies, prof., 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50045366)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | stress coping behavior in the elderly / stress coping behavior in the middle age / daily hassles in human relationship / elderly's psychosocial factors / life-span developmental psychological view / 老年期の心理的要因 / 生涯発達心理学的観点 / ストレス対処行動 / 向老期年層 / 生涯発達心理学 / 高齢者のストレス / 多変量解析 / 向老期年代層 |
| Research Abstract |
A factor anaiysis using constructed questionnaires was conducted to determine positive, negative, and neutral in coping with stress in daily hassles in the lives of elderly subjects. The elderly subjects employing postive stress coping styles were found to have only moderate levels of satisfaction, and playd active roles in reletionships with family and friends.In contrast, the eiderly subjects displaying negative sttess coping styles displayd passivity in relating to the above psychological aspects.Also, several psychosocial points where a low level of satisfaction, a high level of stress, and where significant negative effects relating to passive humman relations have been reported among the middle aged, the elderly subjects displaying neutral stress coping styles were indepenent.In conclusion, an elderly subject's style of coping with stress has a tendency to be specifically differentiated as positive or negative, relative to various psychological aspects. The discussion above is based on R.S.Lazarus'coping theory and the self-develop-mental theory of E.H.Erikson.