Creation and knowledge production by experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Giyoo  Keio University, Human Relations, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60049575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OURA Yoko  Niigata University, Education and Human sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40092671)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexperts / expertise / domain knowledge / cooking / music / Japanese traditional music / empirical testing / relaxation of constraints / 創作 / 知識生成 / 様式的制約 / 移しかえ / 修復 / 享受経験 / クロスオ-ヴァー / 調理法 / 理解活動 / 類推 / 既有知識 / 視覚芸術 / 記憶
Research Abstract
Creation and knowledge production by experts
Experts not only possess a body of rich and well-structured domain knowledge but also can often produce new pieces of knowledge. The present study was aimed at clarifying this generative nature of eperts' cognition and building its process models. In 1995 we conducted a series of experiments on the process of creation in cooking and visual arts. ln the following year we investigated the process of knowledge generation, going beyond the production of individual pieces, mostly in the domain of cooking. ln the latest year, we developed a theoretical formulation of knowledge generation and underlying expertise, and conducted some additional experiments. The additional experiments dealt with now cooking would vary depending on different materials and demands and how an expert in one domain (Western music) would transfer one's expert skills to another, related domain (Japanese traditional music).
The results were as follows : 1) Reproducing an unkno … More wn recipe and identifying needed materials differed greatly depending upon participant's amount of the domain knowledge ; 2) Dyadic explorations for identifying a recipe tended to produce more committed search but were not more successful than individual attempts, because different ideas were not always adopted for integration. In contrast, empirical testing was effective for enhancing the recipe identification, though it was mediated by the amount of participant's knowledge ; 3) There was no evidence for the selective relaxation of constraints in cooking among experts. Experienced participants in cooking were better in their attempt to repair a recipe, by replacing missing materials or devices by others, but tended to be more conservative in terms of producing new dishes ; 4) Beginners and intermediates in painting did not differ in reproducing features of observed drawings ; 5) Learning of performing skills for Japanese music was hindered by the lack of receptive experience. Experience in Western music was generally facilitative, but sometimes produced confusion for newcomers. Less