A STUDY ON THE CAREER DEVELOPMENT IN INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS -AN INFRUENCE OF CROSS-CULTURAL EXPERIENCES ON THE CAREER MATURITY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akiko  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (70230654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Midori  TEIKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40251615)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCROSS-CULTURE / CAREER DEVELOPMENT / CAREER MATURITY / INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS / 留学経験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the influence of cross-cultural experiences on the career maturity.
Using the statistical data of the international students in Germany in media periods, we clear the number of the international students on the system of studying abroad.
We interviewed international students of today on the cross-cultural experiences and career maturity. And we investigate the cross-cultural experiences, the evaluation of it and career planning. The career maturity were found to correlate the evaluation of cross-cultural experiences. We discussed the model of career development on international students.