| Project/Area Number |
07610147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
IRITANI Toshio Tokai University, Dept, of Mass Communication, Professor., 文学部・広報学科情報社会過程, 教授 (00055831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGUMA Hitoshi Ibaraki University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・心理学科, 教授 (30073919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | object categoty / prototype / cross-cultural differences / natural objects / artifical objects / biological objects / classification of objects through numerical classifiers. / 数助詞によるカテゴリー化 / 日,中,韓国語による違い / 図形の認知に及ぼす影響 / サピア・ウオ-クの仮説 / 図形の判断枠 / カテゴリーの圧性 / 自立介い屋する種 / 人工物をする様 / 生物界い屋種 / 文化祭とカテゴリーの認知 / 器物の命名の範囲 |
| Research Abstract |
The 1995 study indicated that the perception and categorization of containers and other linear drawings differed in three cultural areas in Nothern Asia ; the perception and categorization of basic objects centered around different figural frames, and the range and limit of the perception of these objects differed in three cultural areas. The 1996 study indicated that by extending the range of objects categories to natural, artificial and biological objects it was found that the Derception and categorization of these objects differed to a certain degree in three cutlrual areas. The 1997 study consisted of how categorization of objects with the use of numerical classfiers differed depending upon the shapes that were varied in certain dimensions. The findings from the above three studies indicate that perception and categorization of the basic objects differed in three cultural areas which lend itself to support the view of cultural specific prototypes which was proposed by E.Rosch some twenty years ago and suggest a different approach to prove the so-called "Sapir-Whorf hypothesis", i.e., the lexical semantic effect upon the perception of objects.