Project/Area Number |
07610151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Faculty of Human Sciences, Toyo Eiwa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Koichi ph.D Faculty of Human Sciences, Toyo Eiwa Women's Univ.Professor., 人間科学部, 助教授 (60177087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMORI Shinkichi MA Dept.Psych & Education, Tokyo Kasei University, Senior Lecturer, 心理教育学科, 専任講師 (60266541)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | risk / world view / political effectance / social turst / authoritarian personality / 価値観 / 政治的態度 / 権威主義的能度 / 性差 |
Research Abstract |
Questionnaire booklets were sentto 1500 residents of Tokyo and Kanagawa areas, 551 of whom sent back their responses. Two-dimensional structure of risk perception, with 'Dread' and 'Unknown' dimensions was ascertained, in suppoart of sloivc's model. Social trust was identified as uni-dimensional. Examining the correlational structure between the two risk dimensions and the social value scores rendered the following findings. (1) The subjects dreaded risks more and felt them to be less scientifically known, as they were higher in political Effectance. (2) The subjects feared risks more, as they scored higher in egalitarian view scale and lower in authoritarian attitude. (3) They felt risks to be better known scientifically, as they had stronger sense of personal control over risks. (4) The subjects dreaded risks less, as they had higher social trust. (5) Belief in individualism and political attitude (liberaivs. conserative) did not correlate with risk perception. (6) Belief in supernatural order and religious practice did not correlate with risk perception, which is not in agreement with various previous findings. (7) The subjects who scored higher in cognitive sensitivity to information evaluated risks to be better known scientifically. Present finding supports the hypothesis that risk perception reflects social values and overall social trust.