The Meaning of World War II Experiences in the Lives of Japanese Elderly and Their Adaptation to Old Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College Section
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yukiko  Seitoku University Junior College Section, Life Culture Department, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (70172781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hisao  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 教授 (60150877)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsold age / world war II / reminiscence / adaptation / elderly / life event / 戦争体験 / 太平洋戦争 / 自我統合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate how the Japanese elderly looked back upon their experiences in World War II (W.W.II) , if it brought meaning into their lives, and how the experiences related to their lives. We examined the relationship betweed recollection of W.W.II and adaptation to their lives at present. We asked questions about experiences and thoughts regarding W.W.II to the elderly by using questionnaires. The subjects of the investigation were 267 males and 206 females, ranging from 60 to 85 years of age. From these, 20 people were selected to be interviewed one-on-one for more details.
The major results were as follows :
1) Although the subjects regarded W.W.II as a negative life event, it was not considered a meaningless event in their lives. Rather, subjects that experienced more difficult times regarded them as necessary for the development of their personalities.
2) Older subjects reminisced about W.W.II frequently and had more complicated feelings of conflict. As adolescents during W.W.II,they had taken part in the war and they had a deeper connection to it as a result. It is thought that as they approach death by advancing in age, they reevaluated their lives more closely.
3) More feelings of conflict were observed in males than in females. It is thought that this is due to the fact that men served in the military. However, there was no significant difference between males and females in the sense of damage that they felt had been brought into their lives.
4) Subiects that scored low on the scale of present life satisfaction not only tended to recall W.W.II as a negative event, but also refused to reminisce about their experiences.
It appeared as if the anxieties of participants decreased after talking about their war time experiences in the interview.