PSYCHOLOGICAL DEPENDENCY AND SUCCESSFUL AGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY (TMIG)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Katsuharu  TMIG,Dept. PSYCHOLOGY,SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 心理学部門, 主任研究員 (50110028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONAKA Yoshiko  TMIG,Dept. PSYCHOLOGY,HEAD, 心理学部門, 研究部長 (70073004)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDEPENDENCY / SUCCESSFUL AGING / ELDERLY / NEO-FFI / JIDI / 心理的依存性 / 適応 / 人格 / 老年期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationships between psychological dependency and personality traits with using NEO-FFI that based on the big-five model of personality. Subjects were 101 students of senior citizens' college or their friends. Psychological dependency was measured by JIDI,which composed of three subscales of emotional reliance, lack of social confidence, and assertion of independence. Personality traits were measured by NEO-FFI,which includes five domains of neuroticism, extroversion, openness, agreeableness, and conscientiousness. Neuroticism showed strongest relations between all three indeces of dependency. This suggests that dependency may relate some weekness of personality. Negative correlations bewteen dependency indeces and extroversion were also observed. Besides these results, negative relations emerged between openness and two dependency indices of emotional reliance and lack of social confidence. This result assertion of independence does not mean freedom from constraint but it may well express characteristics as to be a form of defense mechanism as it defined.