The Formation of New Religion and the Change of Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshihide  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Let., Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50196135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAum-Shinrikyo / Tenchi Seikyo / 'Mind-Control theory / cult / Unification Church / Maitreya / 新宗教教団 / オウム真教 / マインド・コントロール / 天照教 / 新宗教 / 室蘭
Research Abstract
New Light on the Theory of Religious Sect : A Aum-Shinrikyo and Tenchi Seikyo
This paper will first outline the brief history of Aum-Shinrikyo and the charges of destructive action towards citizens, as well as the discursive arguments about what cause produced such a religious sect in contemporary Japan. Last year, special TV programs about Aum-Shinrikyo's affairs monopolized the Japanese media, and some journalists and scholars, critical of the new religion, introduced 'Mind-Control theory' from the USA.
This analysis will secondly focus on the mind-control techniques that a destructive cult uses to establish control over believers. The founder and leaders of Aum-Shinrikyo are suspected of having persuaded innocent young people to commit awful crimes. However, mind-control cannot be conceptually distinguished from other social interaction processes such as socialization, personal communication and mass communication. Those processes surely shape individual thought and direct action towa … More rd particular points of view. Therefore, the mind-control theory is not logical in terms of sociology and social phychology. Rather, it has come to be used when labeling certain religious groups. Also, the pejorative use of the word 'cult' sometimes occurs in these cases. When we try to understand the conversion and religious activities of believers, we should not consider them deceived but realize their motivation and the circumstances surrounding their conversion -- even in the case of a cult.
Third, Tenchiseikyo was formally small religious sect established by a Japanese female shamanist, Kawase Kayo, however recently this sect was merged by the Unification Church, so that the Rem. San Myong Muum, the founder of the Unification Church, are respected as the Miroku-bosatu (Maitreya : the Buddha who is believed to appear in future, 56 billion years after the dead of Buddha). The analysis firstly focuses on the process of reformation of the small religious sect into the large sect related to the Unification Church from 1988 to 1996. Secondly, the life history of Kawase Kayo shows the typical female founder of new religion in modern Japan. She was not deceived by the member of Unificaiton Church, but she converted her shamanistic and folk belief into Maitreya millennium. Less