LOCAL CULTURE IDENTITY REPRESENTED IN LOCAL MUSEUMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hideo  INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会科学系, 助教授 (30135644)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLOCAL MUSEUMS / COMMUNITY IDENTITY / CONTINUING EDUCATION / COLLECTIVE MEMORY / 戦争博物館 / 平和博物館 / 記憶 / 観光
Research Abstract
In 1995 I conducted research at three local history museums in Tsuchiura and Tsukuba. First, I collected basic data like history, exhibits, collection, education activities, organization, budget and number of visitors. Second, in the Tsuchiura City Museum I had interviews with the director, the deputy director, curators, donators of exhibits, instructors of weaving class, its students and visitors. Then, based on the results of interviews, I made questionnaire research.
It was found that a museum is a place where several kinds of orientations are mixed like orientation for development (city authorities), orientation for science (curators), orientation for community (instructors of weaving class and its students) and orientation for turism (visotors).
Since it was found that a former navy base lies in a center of the community identity of Tsuchiura, I conducted research at two other local museums around Tsuchiura in 1996 and compared war exhibits in these local museums. Besides this report I will publish another report on the results of 1996 research.