Project/Area Number |
07610169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yasuyuki Faculty of Humanities, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40170790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUTA Ajio Faculty of Humanities, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60120862)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Ryukyu / Yonaguni / village sturucture / movement / political culture / Kubura / sociohistry / pratique / 八重山 / 村落構造 / 移動 / 与那国島 / 基層文化 / 文化変容 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to clear how an outsider has been accepted in Yonaguni Island and to identify a logic of shimabito (residents of island). The logic of shimabito is, so to speak a pratique of people. The results of research are the followings. Fishers had moved from Okinawa Islands have constructed the village of Kubura in the end of Taisho period. Kubura village has been incorporated into Yonaguni society through both a festival and an cooperative labor in the form of a share or a complement and an opposition or a competition. A logic of shimabito is that of shima (island) and ie (house). Above all, the latter is divided into three : a logic of everyday, that of honor, and interest according to what context men position in. These logics are caused by pratique, namely habitus, of people.