WOMEN LOCAL GOVERNMENT POLITICIANS : THEIR RECRUITMENT,INTEGRATION,AND BEHIVIOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noboru  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50250395)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGENDER / WOMAN LOCAL GOVERNMENT POLITICIANS / POLITICIPATION / 政治参加
Research Abstract
In Niigata Pref., All women members of local assemblies was investigated continuously at current year, the realities were understood, the possibilities were examined, and the following points were clarified. First of all, they are showing that about 70 percent of them were elected to the local assemblies at the 1st term or the 2nd term and the assembly advancement of the woman has advanced at last after in 90's. A lot of them were electedin one's fifties and in one's forties since the life stage period III.It is possible to look for the situation that it is not easy to run as a member of an assembly if the child comes the period of entering school and the nurture role is not finished. Moreover, the local coming from rate was high, it was characteristic that the tendency was especially strong in the town and village part. As for the social participation, they have acted to multi areas and the participation in director activities of the P.T.A., women's association activities, and politic … More al activities (political party activities), etc.occupies the high rank. A lot of them are appearing from an existing group in the one and the political party organization such as nihonkyosanto (Japan communist party), Komeito (Clean Goverment Party) as a member of an assembly appearing one after another route. Especially, it is necessary for existing political parties to play such a important role as to promote political participation of the woman in the future. Moreover, the activity experience in local existing groups such as "Regional women's association activity" and "Director activity of the chonaikai"cannot be disregarded in the other side. On the other hand, as women members elected to local assemblies in the large city part after 80's, the appearing pattern from the citizens activities is pointed out. In the Niigata Prefecture, they are few, but I think that about 20 percent corresponds to it and cannot disregard the possibility in this prefecture. The necessity of the backup by the maintenance of the system conditions (The available legal measures-support system of the entire society where the women participate easily in the society) and the municipality measures can be pointed out as strategies of the political participation promotion. Less