THE RURAL ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS AND CONSCIOUSNESS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UKAI Teruyoshi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY.FACUTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80045161)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsENVIRONMENTAL PROBLWMS / ENVIRONMENTAL CONSCIOUSNESS / ENVIRONMENTAL REGIONALISM / DEPOPULATED DISTRICT / DEVELOPMENT FOR RESORT / DISPOSAL PROBLEM OF THE WAST / FORMATION OF CONSENSUS / SOCIAL SOLIDARITY / 過疎地 / 地域社会 / 地域開発 / 自然保護運動 / 廃棄物処理場問題 / 地域紛争 / 高速交通網 / 過疎問題
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is the analysis of the environmental problems in Okinawa and Nagano prefecture.
In Okinawa-prefecture they have many various environmental problems, but in such problems I reseach the problem of the construktion of the new Ishigaki-airport. Governer Ohta of Okinawa-pre. is reformnist, but on this problem he oppresses the people in Ishigaki-City who protest the cnstruktion of the new Ishigaki-airport in Miyaramakinaka.
In Nagano-prefecture, they have many disposal problems of the wast. In such situation, the people in Knazawa, Tino-City have ended in a victory against the scrap-enterpriser and the Nagano-pre. that permited such enterprisers.
But some peoples in Kanazawa have not satisfied the conclusion that they have gotten, because that victory is based on the traditional powers in that social structure of Kanazawa. But their dissatisfaction is not reasonable.
In this report, I am convinced that the old schema, that is, the conservatism vs reformnism is not effective for the solutions and analysis of the environmental problems.