Empirical Study on Urban Settlement Policies and Social Area Structure in Nagoya City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80173920)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssocio-spatial structure / personal networks / social area analysis / urban ecology / 都市社会システム / 都市 / 因子生態学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to understand the development of urban settlement policies in Nagoya City in connection to contemporary transformation of urban social structure. The urban settlement policy started in late 1970s in Nagoya City has become an important element of the general social planning since late 1980s. The research investigated the historical process of the policies and analyzed their current status. It was clarified that they are coping with declining rate of population growth in the central city and, more essentially, they are oriented to re-urbanization policies against the de-urbanization trends accompanied by de-industrialization and aging urban population. We analyzed further the transformation of urban social structure itself in terms of its demographic and socio-economic dimensions from industrialization-and-urbanization phase, via a phase of suburbanization and service economy, to an aging and informational phase ; and demonstrated that it has an significant connection with the formation and change of socio-spatial structure of the central city.
Also, in order to analyze micro social structure of urban life, a social network survey was conducted in four school districts which were selected to represesnt the types of districts derived from our analysis of socio-spatial structure of the city. As a result, it was confirmed that presonal networks were affected multi-dimensionallya by socioeconomic, family, and ecological statuses respondents held. Collected data was huge and had affluent contents. Though reported findings were limited, theoretically focused analyzes would yield fruitful findings.