Problematic Behaviors in Elderly Dementia Patients Caused by the patients' Daily Surroundings and Relationship with Care-Providers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Yasuji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40253033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Akira  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor., 社会学部, 助教授 (80268127)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDementia / Alzheimer's Disease / Problematic Behavior / Self-Fulfilllment / Sympathy / Conversational Communication / Psychiatric Day Care / Home Care / 託老所 / 痴呆老人
Research Abstract
Treatment if dementia in japan was started in the 1980s and was tackled chiefly from the medical field, however, treatment of elderly patients with dementia has been approached in the field of care-providing in the 1990S.This research focuses on the problematic behaviors of elderly dementia patients, which is considered to be the most difficult problem in the field of nursing care. Quite frequently, we tend to think dementia itself triggers problematic behavior in elderly patients, in this study we tried to muke clear the fact that the elderly patients' daily surroundings and care- providers can cause patients to feel embarrassed, confused or at a loss.
We have examined three case studies in this study. I)A case study of the appearance of problematic behaviors and coping methods by examining a patient with dementia who spent his remaining years in his home during which time a structured care system for patients was purported not be well-established. 2)A case study in group psychiatric treatment and the approach toward family in psychiatric day care. 3)A case study in home care, in which neighbors volunteered to provide the patients with comfortable circumstances in daytime while family members were away at work.
By examining these case studies, we disclose that patients with dementia recognize their own disorders and accordingly feel deep distress and uneasiness, which is a direct cause of problematic disorders. furthermore, if we prepare the patients' daily surroundings so as to compensate for the problems specific to dementia and, at the same time, provide a conversational communication style and ample sympathy, both the five senses and the emotions in the patient are stimulated. As a result, these patients show not only animprovement in ADL,but also progress in QOL.Consequently, the patients feels self-fulfilllment and live as long as those not afficted with dementia.
Published results of this study are forthcoming.