Project/Area Number |
07610181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Naotoshi Yamaguchi University, The Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10240194)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Disaster / Reconstruction Program / Community / The Reconstruction Phase / Urban Planning / Conflict / Inner city / 地域住民組織 |
Research Abstract |
Some findings of this research about the community reconstruction process after disaster are as follows. 1. The degree of damage caused by disaster is much larger for lower-class people than for upper-class and middle-class. One of the most important issues during the reconstruction phase is how lower-class and aged people can recover their housing and (or) jobs. 2. One of major factors that have caused serious conflicts of interests among community residents is in the way of zoning in disaster area. 3. The community level reaction to some issues during the reconstruction phase isn't the same because each community has its distinctive structural character.