Study about the anonymity of urban society from the view of social networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037004)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsanonymity / social networks / network density / network process / biased network / Markov process / 偏ネットワーク / 確率過程 / ネットワーク生成 / 都市化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reformulate the concept of anonymity in terms of social networks. One component of the research strategy is to investigate anonymity not as a single concept, but as the family of several alternative concepts. A secondary aim is to focus on the stationary or steady state of dynamic networks. Thus, the research will formulate three conceptualizations of anonymity : the first based on the personal network size, the second based on the density type of anonymity drawn from the graph-theoretic network, and finally the anonymity defined as transformable from the indicators characterizing the steady state of the process network (for example, Holland & Leinhardt, 1975,1977 ; Wasserman, 1977,1979 ; Fararo, 1964). This last concept includes the triad census, and the statistical outcome of both the Markov process of networks and of biased networks. All three concepts well be effective in explaining other social phenomena.