Comparative sociological study on Japanese Society's acceptation and elimination against 'chugoku-kikokusha'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
Kumamoto University (1995)
Principal Investigator
ARARAGI Shinzo  Kyoto University, The Center of Student Exchange, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30159503)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords'chugoku-kikokusya' / minority / identity / acceptation and elimination / pariah / orientalism / 適応 / 戦争の犠牲者
Research Abstract
We call the people 'chugoku-kikokusya', who couldn't repatriated from China even after World War II,.and came home just after 1972 at long last. They forcedly had remained there more than 40 years. The sociological research on them is not only to clarify their life-history and their life conditions, life structure, social consciousness and value system, but also to analysis the essence of Japanese socirty in the mirror which the interaction between them and Japanese society will reflect.
The 'chugoku-kikokusya' have lived a quite unique life-history, so to research on them is to clarify the repatriate's life problems as a minority in Japan, and their dual identity to China and Japan, and ore their life suffered from the war is a typical question on the relationship between nation and individual. Concretely speaking, as the people who had been forcedly remained in China for more than 40 years, they had a serious trauma both in China and Japan because of the acute nationalism and their marginality. Their children are confronted with the identity crisis in the Japanese school because of their adaptation to the Japanese value system.
though the Government arranged the support system for them, but it has the assimilative principal. thus the public adviser or Japanese language class have two contradictory functions, one is actually to help them, but other is forced them to assimilate to Japan society. Above all, to attach stigma as a chinese to them is directly reflected by our orientalism. So they are very fruitful mirror to reflect the characteristic of Japanese social structure.