THE CHANGING LIFE STYLE OF RESIDENTS IN THE SUBURBAN COMMUNITY WITH THE EXPANSION OF SAPPORO AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSAPPORO GAGUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONAI Junko  Sapporo Gakuin Univ., Fac.of Social Information , Associate Prof., 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80202000)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSapporo area / Atsubetsu Ward / public housing / a newly developedcity center / the Chonaikai / persnal network / 札幌市・厚別区 / 都市計画 / 住民組織 / 集団・組織 / 札幌市厚別区 / 地域住民 / 札幌 / 世界都市 / 一極集中
Research Abstract
In this research, I tried to study the changing life-style of residents in the suburban community, Atsubetsu Ward, with the expansion of Sapporo area. I approach to this probelem from three points.
First point is the city planning of Atsubetsu Ward in Sapporo. With the population explosion in Sapporo lots of public housing were built in Atsubetsu Ward from 1960 ' s and were supplied to people who moved to Sapporo. And one more important affair is that Sinsapporo in Atsubetsu Ward became a newly developedcity center in Sapporo.
Secondary, I studied the significance of being of a neighborhoood association, the Chonaikai. To make it clear I conducted a survey of the all heads of Chonaikai in Atsubetsu. As the result of this survey, I saw that there were many problems in each Chonaikai-for example, parking illegally and the bad manner of throwing out the garbage. But in future all chonaikai will face with the problem of aging and regional welfare.
Thirdly, I tried to understand how people living in Atsubetsu Ward thought about thier place of residence. They felt an attachment for it , because this place was conveniently located for living in. And persnal network playd an important part in their life.