THE RESEARCH FOR ETHNIC BUSINESS IN INNER-CITY OF TOKYO METROPOLITAN AREA.
Project/Area Number |
07610194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Junko SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPERTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部社会学科, 助教授 (20255152)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ETHNICITY / INNER-CITY / ENTREPRENEUR / IMMIGRANT / ETHNIC BUSINESS / ISLAM / KOREAN / CHINESE / 外国人居住者 / エスニック・ビジネス |
Research Abstract |
This project is aimed to research for ethnic business in inner-city of Tokyo Metropolitan Area. Through my field work at Ikebukuro district (Tosima ward of Tokyo) and Ohkubo district (Shinjuku ward of Tokyo), I explored the facts described below. 1)Ethnic business of Ikebukro district is mainly constituted by Chinese and Islamic immigrants. Chinese ethnic businesses are undergone by three type immigrant entrepreneuers. Three types are Taiwanese immigrants, Chinese-Japanese immigrants and Chinese immigrant as newcomers who immigrated after 1986, they have high level education and broad ethnic network under their circumstances. 2)Chinese Ethnic business are very large scale beyond self-employment shop. Their business are not only restaurants, supermarkets, rental video shop but also trading company and publication of newspapers as ethnic media. 3)Islamic ethnic business is characterized byselling Haral food and they also help Islamic people, and build their religious place called masala or mosque. In Ikebukuro, there are already built mosque in order to prey and maintain their social relations. 4)Ethnic business of Ohkubo district is mainly constituted by Korean and Chinese immigrants. Koreans are most earlier immigrants than others. They immigrated through family network and kinship after War. Their kinship and ethnic network are very broader than other ethnic group, Korean residents in japan established many small business who are owners of Korean restaurants and bag and shoes makers. Korean immigrants depend on their ethnic networks, available to work and start their business. Their entrepreneuership are very strong and changed spatial surroundings of Ohkubo district.