STUDY ON SKILL LEARNING & LIFE ADJUSTMENT OF OVERSEAS TRAINEES & TECHNICAL INTERNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOSEI UNIVERSITY (1996)
Edogawa University (1995)
Principal Investigator
KANBAYASHI Chieko  HOSEI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (30255202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAMI Toru  EDOGAWA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (50255204)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTechnical Intern Training Program / overseas trainee / skill learning / foreign labor / 中小企業の人手不足 / 外国人労働者問題
Research Abstract
The Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) was instituted in April 1993 in order to augment training provisions in Japan. The number of technical interns reached as much as 5,601 at the end of March, 1996. The purpose of the TITP is to transfer practical technology, skills and knowledge to developing countries, as well as to compensate for shortage of local labor especially among small firms in Japan. The conclusions drawn from the interview survey on those small firms are as follows : those small firms are not the kinds of firms whose business are not good enough to attract the new entrants in the labor market, but they are the firms who are positive enough to accept overseas trainees for their future growth. They had accepted overseas trainees several times already before the TITP began, and they invested both on human capital and trainees' dormitories in prospect of continuous acceptance of overseas trainees. In this sense, overseas trainees are no more temporary or peripheral labor. They are core labor at each accepting small firm. Considering the needs of both those accepting firms and sending Asian countries, the TITP will be enlarged with the number of trainees and their nationalities. Then the program is to be noted as a milestone for legal and successive foreign labor introduction policy in Japan.