Organizational Changes in the Heavy Machinary Enterprises in Changing Japanese Ecomicand Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koichiro  FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY TOYO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (10057995)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHeisei Economic Period / Heavy-Machinary Enterprise / Organizational change / Envionmental Problems / Informationalization / Organizational Culture / Strategy / Social Research / 組織構造 / 組織文化 / 外部環境への対応
Research Abstract
This research aims to study the organizational structure and culture changes of six heavy-machinary enterprises in Heisei low-growth economic period from the level of their perception foword the economic and social change and their accomodation to it, the environmental problems and informationalization. At the same time, we tried to consider the research methodology sociologically lepistemologically.
In Heisei period, when the high-knowledge accumulating and resources recycling structure are continuing, strengthened the divisional system as fundamental organization unit and the group of enterprises as mnagement unit.
Some outcomes as followed : recognized the positive or negative accomolation to the surrounding, changes in market and investiment and informational advancement ; felt changes in strategy and organizational form, but very few the patterm of behaving and organizational culture(habitus) ; high interest inenvironmental problems(pallution, re-cycling) ; estimated positive and negative results by informationalization ; at organizational culture dimension, recognized more inner-than outside openness and more stability of position than innovation. Identified the differences in division, hierarchy and job.