A Comparative Sociological Study on Urban Agriculture and City Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kanji  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60144622)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsurban agriculture / city farming / Preservation Green Farm Land Law / 3 metropolitan areas / city farm / commuting agriculture / local central city / new potential patterns of connections between agriculture and the city / 新生産緑地法 / 企業家型都市農業 / 専業家族経営型都市農業 / フリーライダー / 地場産業 / 異業種交流 / アジア型都市 / 生産緑地 / 都市計画 / 環境 / 地域社会 / 土地所有 / 都市農家 / 自治体
Research Abstract
I could find many important facts on the current situation of Urban agriculture and city farming mainly in Japanese city areas as Follows ;
(1)By the comparative study among the three most urbanized areas in Japan, i.e. Tokyo, Nagoya and Osaka, I found there are preserved farm land in Nagoya and Osaka, but there are preserved farm land not at all in Tokyo. So, urban agriculture is separated from national government's agricultural policies in Tokyo. However, urban agriculture is involved in agricultural policies of central government in Nagoya and Osaka. This difference reflects difference of the characteristics of urban agriculture between Tokyo and other two urban areas. Generally speaking, urban agriculture of, Tokyo is more independent from the central government than other two areas. Urban agriculture of Tokyo is assisted by municipal offices effectively and many farmers are more active to do marketing than other two areas.
(2)The situation of urban agriculture of Tokyo metropolitan area (23 wards) is rather similar to Naha city of Okinawa, because all the farm land has already included in urbanized oriented zone in both of these cities. However, "Preservation Green Farmland Law" has not yet introduced in Naha differently from Tokyo. So, urban farmland is eliminated widely and rapidly from urbanized zone in Naha city. I found many farmers removed to outside of Naha to continue agriculture.
(3)In the cases of local cities such as Okayama and Hukuoka, I could find development of city farms contribute to create new jobs for rural farmers such like farm maintenance and instruction of farming technique to non skilled city farmers.
(4)1 found that connections between agriculture and the city establish new potential patterns of social development in urban areas today.