Research on the plans regarding health and welfare services for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HISATSUKA Junichi  School of Social Sciences, Professor Waseda Univ., 社会科学部, 教授 (90037086)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscommunity care / aged / health and welfare services for the elderly / social service / handicapped / 地域福祉 / 障害 / 福祉 / 保健 / 地域
Research Abstract
After the revision of the Social Service Act for the Aged and the Health and Medical Service Act for the Aged (1990). the municipality, the administrative body closest to the resident is committed to the planning and operating welfare services single-handed.
By these amendments the authority to decide on admission to care facilities and the like was sifted from the prefecture to the municipality, while the prefectures and the municipalities were placed under obligation to draw up plans regarding health and welfare services for the elderly.
During these process, there were many difficulties for the person in charge of the plan. For, there were two big senses of values. The first is the value of the generalization of the welfare, and the second is the individuality of the welfare.
Through this research, included investigations to the person in charge of the plan at FUKUOKA,KUMAMOTO,SAGA,HYOGO and KANAGAWA prefecture, we can draw conclusions as follows. To build up the plans regarding health and welfare services for the elderly, and, for the person who had obligations to plans regarding health and welfare services for the elderly, it is indispensable to secure the chances about the local identity.