Project/Area Number |
07610208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTANI Osamu Sugiyama Jogakuen University, The School of Human Sciences, Professor., 人間関係学部, 教授 (80070895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 能彦 沖縄女子短期大学, 助教授 (40229810)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Okinawa's Development Plan / Social Change in Okinawa / Industial Structure in Okinawa / Okinawa's Employment Structure / The Tourist Industry of Okinawa / 沖縄社会 / 沖縄振興開発計画 / 社会変動 / 高齢化 |
Research Abstract |
This paper describes the social change of Okinawa since the end of World War II up to the present of the post-reversion. first, I will discuss the particularities of industry and employment structure during the period from the end of the War to 1972. Okinawa was strategically very important for the Americans in this period. Many American military bases and facilities were constructed here and there in the islands. So, industry in this period wa almost wholly dependent on the American military. With expansion of American military bases and facilities, arable lands owned by Okinawa's people decreased, seized by the American occupation forces. Okinawa people who lost their lands were forced to work in constraction work or in American bases. It meant that the structure of Okinawa's industry had deamatically changed : there was a remarkable decline of agriculture and significant expansion of tertiary industry or nonproductive industry and stagnation in the manufacturing sector. If you compare Okinawa's industrial structure to that of mainland Japan, you will see that the seconsary industry (mamufacturing) is remarkabaly weak while the tertiary industry is overwhelmingly strong. A substantial amount of fiscal funds has been invested in Okinawa since reversion to construct the economy's capital infrastructure. The development Plans aim to close the gap between Okinawa and the mainland by strengthening and promoting basic industries. Since reversion to mainland Japan, Okinawa's industrial employment structure has been characterized by a large proportion in tertiary industries and a small proportion in manufacturing. This trend continues unabated. Reflecting on the characteristics of Okinawa's industry structure, tertiary industry accounts for a large proportion of gross prefectural product, compared with the national average. On the other hand, the proportion of gross prefectural product generated by manufacturing is extremely low, less than one-fourth of the national average.