A SOCIOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON THE MECHANISM OF FORMULATING VALUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Shinji  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (20161060)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVALUES / YOUNG GENERATION / COLLEGE STUDENTS / SHIN-JINRUI / GENDER / SEXUAL STANDARD / SOCIAL AWARENESS / 政治関心 / 大人 / 世代
Research Abstract
Values is the keyword for persons who think about society. That is to say it is one of the most important concept for sociology. Nobody can do sociology without considering values. Values and society onfluence each other. If society changes, values cannot help changing. And if the latter changes, the former cannot help changing.
It is the young generation that bring new values into society and change it. I have been interested it and researching on their values. Ihave done questionnaire surveys to college students every five years since 1987. I owe the third survey in 1997 to this grant-in-aid for scientific research. As the results of this 1997 survey, I found that there are two patterns how values changes. One is the long and stable change influenced by social trends. Another is the short and unstable change influenced by sudden events. Concretely speaking, I found the following four change of values in college students in these ten years. (1) Change of conception on gender oriented to equalizing men and women. (2) Breakdown of the traditional sexual standard. (3) Decline of social and political awareness. (4) Increase of the consciousness to maintain the present social system and institution.
Of course, young people's values is changing after the graduation. So, in 1995 I did a questionnaire survey to the people who had been college students in 1987 when I had done the first survey. As the result of this 1995 survey, I found that most of young people's values have changed after they are married or become parents. But, there are not few people who have the same values in the college days even after they become parents.