An Empirical study of the Change of Industrial Society and Organizational Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Takenori  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsindustry / organizational size / organizational ecology / 工場 / 生存関数 / 新しさの不利益
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between societal change and organizational change, we started with analysis of variables on industry level and variables on organizational level. On industry level, we noticed the industrial growth which is measured in terms of the growth of numbers of establishments belonging to the industry. On organizational level, similarly, we noticed the size of organization which is measured in terms of the mean number of employees per one establishment belonging to the industry.
We made graphs of industrial growth and organizational size from the results of Establishment Census of Japan. From 1951 to 1986, most industries, except for mining, show continuous growth in numbers of establishment and we find no evidence of saturation of each industry. There is, however, some tendency that mean size of organizations should decrease as their industry grows. It implies that industrial growth in Japan was undergone with the increase of efficiency and dispersion of administrative resources among organizations, not by oligopoly, in most cases