Socio-historical study of "Fudo" theory in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kokichiro  KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF SOCILOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (70219583)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsviewpoint of "fudo" / environmental problem / residents / 風土 / 生活環境 / 歴史社会学 / 環境の定義 / 生活環境主義
Research Abstract
In order to recognize and solve environmental problems, we need to reorganize relationship between society and nature. In this paper, we try to criticize theories of "fudo" which were formed in Japan around 1935. In Japanese, "fudo" means a complex of nature and human life. Watsuji Tetsurou and Misawa Katsue are very important theorists of "fudo" in early twenty century. We inquired texts of these two students and came to a conclusion that Watsuji' theory had some faults, because he confuse his own and other people' recognition of environment. In contrast, Misawa' theory is very sensitive about a gap of environmental consciousness between students and local residents. So, we will be able to make use of Misawa' theory in order to change society with respect to local needs about environment.