Project/Area Number |
07610220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kyoei Gakuen Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Akira Kyoeigakuen Junior College, Department of Social weltare, Professor, 社会福祉学科, 教授 (40174700)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | history of social welfare / Relief of the poor / management / Ono-institution / Russo-Japanese War / disabled soldiers / modernization / 明治期貧困問題 / 救貧院 / 日露戦後の地方経営 / 明治中期貧困問題 / 廃兵院 / 救世軍 / 山室軍平 / 小野太三郎 / 横山源之助 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese history of Social welfare has a characteristic point in Meiji Era. This project got some results. (1) Historical development of poverty and relief institution in Meiji era Almshouses in early Meiji era didn't continue. But Almshouses in Tokyo and Osaka managed by public power and Ono institution for the poor maneged by private efforts. Why did Ono institution continue? This project probed the reason and many difficult. Private management style could not continue, Ishikawa Prefecture and Kanazawa city authorities started direct management. (2) Position of war in poverty Poverty in Meiji era has meny causes. War is cause in poventy, Russo-Japanese war brought poverty and left poor men. Disabled Soldiers lost work and life. Then life in home town and village was difficult. Pablic relief was not enough.