Comparative Study of the underpopulated and Aging Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOita prefectural college og arts and culture
Principal Investigator
KIRA Shin-ichi  Communication subject, Assistant Professor, コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (40158879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳野 貞男  広島県立大学, 経営学科, 助教授 (40197877)
渡辺 伸一  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (70270139)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsunderpopulation / aging or population / elderly / underpopulated areas / family structure / census cohot methods / social mobility / 家族構成の地域特性 / 孤独感スケール / 高齢者福祉 / 在宅福祉 / 老親の扶養 / 三世代同居 / 同別居形態 / 若年人口の流出
Research Abstract
To identify the features of underpopulated areas and aging areas, a numerical analysis based on statistical data was conducted, and surveys in some characteristic areas were conducted.
The results of the survey on Nishiki-cho, Yamaguchi prefecture are outlined as follows. The number of households composed of a single person and households composed of only a couple is larger than the average for the whole of Japan and the average for Yamaguchi prefecture. Regarding the children who live apart from their own homes, most of them take from one hour to up to half a day to travel to their homes and live in Yamaguchi prefecture or Hiroshima prefecture, which are next to Yamaguchi. The questionnaire survey was conducted on the aged in Kamitsue-mura village, Oita prefecture, and the results showed that the number of households composed of "old person(s) and their married child (ren)" accounts for 32.0 percent and this percentage is almost the same as the average for the whole of Japan and Oita p … More refecture.
Most of the aged living in Southern Kyushu live many miles away from their children and most of the aged living in underpopulated mountain villages in the Chugoku District live a few miles away from their children. In Kamitsue-mura, Oita prefecture, the number of aged who live together with their children is larger than the number of aged in other cases. Therefore, it was found that there is a large difference in the family structure among these households. The common characteristics of the residents in both the areas are as follows. Most of the residents showed a higher degree of happiness and satisfaction about their lives but showed a higher degree of anxiety.
The results of the numerical analysis showed the following. In half of the mountain villages in Japan, the population determined by the 1995 census had decreased by more than 5 percent compared to the population determined by the 1990 census. In Hokkaido, the population still continues to decrease because of various social causes. In Shikoku and Kyushu, the populations have decreased because of natural causes such as the increase in the number of aged. The migration of population in each age was analyzed using the cohort rate of change. In most administrative divisions of Okinawa, Shikoku, and Kyushu districts, a number of people in their late 20s. In Okinawa, Kyushu, and Tohoku districts, the number of people aged in their 60s in this case was determined, It was found that the pattern of development of an underpopulated and aging society varies according to each area. Less