| Project/Area Number |
07610227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGISAWA Hidehiro Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Senior Researcher, 保健社会学部門, 研究員 (60201571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANASHI Kaoru Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Assistant, 保健社会学部門, 研究助手 (60250198)
NAKATANI Yomei Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Senior Researcher, 社会福祉部門, 研究員 (00198128)
OKUYAMA Shoji Jumonji Women Collage, Professor, 教授 (50073036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Cerebrovascular disease / Physical well-being / Mental well-being / Longitudinal study / 変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of psycho-social variables on physical, mental, and social well-being of stroke patients and their families are not well known. This panel survey aims to investigate psycho-social determinants of well-being among both stroke patients and their family caregivers. All stroke patients in this study were discharged from a rehabilitaion department of one of three target hospitals located in the Metropolitan Tokyo area. Two Wave survey of patients discharged from the hospitals to their homes and their primary caregivers were undertaken two months and eighteen months after discharge, respectively. The third wave of this survey conducted in 1996. Patterns of change were observed in each domain of physical, mental, and social well-being over the follow-up period. All domains of well-being did not show significant change during the follow-up period. Percentage of families who utilized community-based services did not significantly change during the follow-up period.