Possibility and Conditions of the Reform of High School Education - A case study on social basis and public nature of agricultural high schools, established by municipal bodies Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70001823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Toshiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Instructor, 教育学部, 助手 (40250401)
MACHII Teruhisa  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Pr, 高等教育機能開発総合センター・生涯学習計画研究部, 教授 (60091500)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh School / Education Reform / Agricultural High School / Public Nature of School Administration / Local Network of Public School / 高校改革 / 市町村立学校 / ネットワーク / 地域連携 / 教育行政 / 地方自治
Research Abstract
(1) This is an empirical study on the conditions of secondary school reform. By the term "conditions" we mean those that load to such principles as "the integration of general and specialized education", "socially organized school and its publicness", and "community networking of school practices".
(2) This particular research limits itself to agricultural high schools and compares prefectural high schools with municipal schools. Our focus is on clarifying what makes the survival and existence of municipal schools possible.
(3) The assumptions are that the agricultural high schools run by municipalities have stronger publicness and local networks, better quality of educational practices, and more support by local residents in comparison with prefectural agricultural high schools. These assumptions are proved through our research.
(4) The question is why this difference occurs. Through our search into the history and status quo of individual high schools we found out that prefectural high schools were more inclined to be alienated from the actual life in accordance with the major change of the government's educational policies, whereas municipal high schools made the tie between the actual local life and themselves more solid whenever their existence came into crisis.
(5) The quality of educational practices in a high school is greatly affected by the publicness of the school. This may be true of other specialized high schools and general high schools. We have started empirical studies of technical high schools also, but each course has its uniqueness and space of publicness. In the case of civil engineering course the publicness will appear to be stronger. This, however, remains to be our assumption yet to be proved.