An Inquiry of the Purge from Teaching Profession for the Educational Administration and Organization under the Occupation Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MYOJIN Isao  The Department of Education at Kushiro., Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (10113680)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEducational Purge / Red Purge / Occupation / History of Education in Post-War Japan / 占領政策 / 教育改革 / 占領期 / GHQ
Research Abstract
1.The purpose of this paper is to analyze the influence of the change members and function of the Ministry of Education under the circumstances of purge from teaching profession, called as "white purge", in the early stage of occupation after the World War II in Japan. Secondly, the effect of "red purge" to the teacher's union will be studied in the latter stage of that time.
2.Considering the first problem defined in the following two characteristics :
i) by the white purge, most of the executives in the wartime were removed from the Ministry of Education then liberal scholars and private citizens were promoted to there. Such change made a possibility that the Education Ministry would promote democratization of education led by GHQ.
ii) examining the reality and feature of teacher qualified test in the level of administrative divisions in Japan, it is cleared that every screening committee tried to hold the influence at a minimum and the number of teacher expelled from school didn't reach 1% at last.
3.Inquiring the second point of problems, it was examined that how the anti-communism educational policy of CIE had started and developed. Also, on the example of Gunma prefecture, it was investigated the influence that caused by red purge to the organization of a teacher's union and the function. Then the central organization of Japanese Teachers' Union was analyzed, also. As a result of this study, it might be said that the member of executives turned from the left into right wing in both organizations of center and district after the time of red purge. A change of such executive members affected the Union's aim changing and the idea of anticommunism and cooperative principle emphasized by GHQ began to have an influence.