A Study on Accepting "Emil" in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yoshifumi  Institute of Education, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70076404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Tetsuo  Faculty of Education, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20115281)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRousseau / Hegel / enlightenment / Emil / education / acceptance / Philanthropist / 啓豪 / イギリス教育 / ドイツ教育 / 18世紀
Research Abstract
The initial phase of the research was appropriated for collecting and classifying the materials. Through the close investigation of the materials, it was clarified that, in Germany, the Emile was accepted as an ideal to regenerate school education as seen in the case of Philanthropists, whilst it functioned as a negative means for the development of modern school education in England, where its complete translation was published earlier. The representative of the research contributed an article concerning the acceptance of Emile in Germany and the formation of modern pedagogy to the research bulletin of the seminar. As mentioned in the schedule of the research, the researchers achieved to analyze both the materials and the related documents. Whilst developing the research, University of Tsukuba obtained a huge amount of materials related to the educational thought of 18th century Germany, especially about Pietism and the Enlightenment by the research project, for which the representati … More ve researcher was responsible, and some parts of the materials are now able to be read at the Tsukuba University Library. As for the acceptance of Emile in west European countries, the materials contain 'the Neu Emile' written by Faehder, which has not been closely investigated so far, and 'the Anti-Emil' written by Formei in French, which can be regarded as a reexport> from Germany to France. Although it was necessary to investigate these materials for the completion of the research, the researchers had to present the tentative results of the investigation of the materials as shown in the appendix of the research report due to unavoidable circumstances. Since the representative researcher is scheduled to visit Germany to attend an international conference, it is expected to exchange opinions with German researchers to surmise the trend of the research in Europe. Fortunately, for the study of Pietism and the Enlightenment, the Institute for the Study of the 18th Century was established in Halle, where the German Enlightenment once flourished. Since other materials are able to be provided by the Institute, it is expected that those materials will make the research advance. Less