An Analysis of Factors for the Growth of Graduate Education in the Context of the Massification of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education (Research Center for Univ.Studies), Professor, 教育学系(大学研究センター), 教授 (10220469)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMass Higher Education / Graduate Education / Growth / University Faculty / Research / Researcher / 高等教育 / 研究費 / 研究指導
Research Abstract
This study aims for the analysis of factors necessary for the growth of the Japanese graduate school system, which is regarded as a central part of the university reform movement, in the context of the massification of higher education and the sophistication of academic research. In light of the recent situation, I analyze the direction of the growth of the graduate school system in Japan and the factors for such growth. Consideration is given to the following : 1) "Japanese" system, based on international aspects, 2) graduate schools as "academic research institutions" rather than educational ones, 3) the "current situation" based on historical perspectives, 4) "policy-oriented research" focused on understanding actual on-going matters, identifying policy problems and finding the relations among them, 5) a synthesis of these features in order to propose what is needed to improve graduate schools as academic research/training institutions "The policy conclusions on current Japanese graduate schools as an academic research/training system from the international perspective" is my final aim for this research.
I conclude this research that there is a great difference in the growth of graduate students between science/engineering and humanities/social sciences. The demand for non-university jobs is the key factor (See the attached chart). In addition, I raise several points which I think are important for the growth of the graduate school system as the place for academic research. These include an increase in financial support for graduate students on a competitive basis, improvement of the physical conditions and program contents of graduate schools, a broadening of the role of graduate schools, and training of a new type of researchers who can work positively outside universities and other academic institutions.