Analysis of Educational Assistance by Assistance Total-System-Indonesia, the United States, the World Bank-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Mariko  University of Tsukuba Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (40215851)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEducational Assistance / the United States / Indonesia / the World Bank / Assistance Total System / 援助トータル・システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze international educational assistance by approach of assistance total-system. International educational assistance is able to be analyzed in terms of "complex interdependence" of several actors, not in terms of one actor. It is also proposed that the internal system of respective actor affect international educational assistance. The study adopts Indonesia as developing country, the United States as developed country, and the World Bank as international assistance agency.
The study analyzes the relationship of economic analysis and decision-making of educational assistance of the World Bank. Educational assistance policy of the World Bank is in accordance of "generalization" of Bank's characteristic. In case of the United States, assistance policy has been under its foreign policy, then educational assistance policy of the United States is affected by foreign relations. Indonesia has put emphasis on economic development rather than social development, therefore the country has required assistance projects of infrastructure sectors to assistance community.