A Study on the Foundation of Modern Time Structure in the Primary Schools in Meiji Era Nagano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Noriaki  The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学系, 講師 (90239260)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMEIJI / MODERNITY / TIME / SCHOOL / SCHOOL EVENT / HOLIDAYS AND VACATIONS / 小学校史 / 時間構造 / 長野県
Research Abstract
In this study I investigate the foundation of modern time structure in Hino Primary school in Meiji Era Nagano on three aspects.
1 The cycle and rhythm of time. There was a continuous contradiction between the modern school time and the traditional custom. The calender year had been more important for the school than the school year (from April 1 to the end of March) until late Meiji.
2 School entrance age and garde system. In the early years of Meiji Era, school entrance was officially restricted to twice or once a year, but children entered a primary school various day. Until the end of the Meiji 20's the flexibility of school entrance age and school entrance day had been disappeared. The examination for promotion was abolished in 1900 and actually year-grade system was established after that.
3 Time management. In the last half of Meiji Era the school time came to be managed more instructively. For example primary school children were given a schedule and homework during the summer vacation, and the day for checking the homework was set up during the vacation when the children had to attend school.